© 2022 WCLK
background_fid.png
Atlanta's Jazz Station--Classic, Cool, Contemporary
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Jazz 91.9 WCLK | Upgrade Your Listening | Become A Member Today
Jazz

Atlanta Jazz Festival returns to Piedmont Park May 22-24

ajf_feature.jpg

The Atlanta Jazz Festival returns to Piedmont Park this Memorial Day Weekend May 22-24 for three days of music, arts & culture and lots of food. Scheduled artists include Diane Schuur, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Pharoah Sanders and a special tribute to Nina Simone featuring Kathleen Bertrand, Julie Dexter, Rhonda Thomas and Terry Harper.  Jazz 91.9 WCLK will also be broadcasting live from media row on Saturday, May 23 and Sunday, May 24. 

“We have an incredible roster of musicians coming to Atlanta from around the world to perform at the 38th Annual Atlanta Jazz Festival over Memorial Day Weekend,” says Camille Russell Love, Executive Director of the City of Atlanta Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs. “And with three stages to enjoy, you’ll have lots of fabulous choices. Whether you like instrumentals or sultry vocalists, contemporary, traditional, swing or Latin Jazz, we will have something for every jazz lover. Visit our web site at www.atlantafestivals.com  to learn more about the artists who are performing at this year’s Atlanta Jazz Festival.” 

Camille Russell Love joined Jamal Ahmad on The Soul of Jazz on WCLK to talk about it:

Check out the full list of performances below: 

Friday, May 22

Main Stage:

7:00 pm                                Mad Satta                                                          

9:00 pm                                Thundercat                                                        

Saturday, May 23

Local Stage:

12:30 pm                              Tri-Cities High School Jazz Band                 

2:30 pm                                Jessie Davis & the Nebraska Jones Experiment 

4:30 pm                                Kenosha Kid                                                      

6:30 pm                                Wolfpack ATL                                                    

International Stage:

1:30 pm                                North Atlanta Center for the Arts Jazz Band        

3:30 pm                                Dida                                                                      

5:30 pm                                Banda Magda                                                   

7:30 pm                                Alfredo Rodriguez Trio                                  

Main Stage:

1:00 pm                                Contemporary Violinist Daniel D.             

3:00 pm                                The Rad Trads                                                   

5:00 pm                                Marcus Strickland Twi-Life                          

7:00 pm                                Otis Brown III                                                    

9:00 pm                                Derrick Hodge                                                  

Sunday, May 24

Local Stage:

12:30 pm                              Joe Gransden and his Big Band                 

2:30 pm                                Mastery                                                              

4:30 pm                                Jeff Sparks                                                         

6:30 pm                                Tony Hightower                                                               

International Stage:

1:30 pm                                Fernanda Noronha                                         

3:30 pm                                Strings from Haiti                                            

5:30 pm                                Emrah Kotan                                                     

7:30 pm                                Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra  

Main Stage:

1:00 pm                                Navy Band Southeast: VIP Protocol Combo

3:00 pm                                Four Women: A Tribute to Nina Simone*  

5:00 pm                                Nettwork Trio**

7:00 pm                                Diane Schuur

9:00 pm                                Pharoah Sanders Quartet featuring Kurt Rosenwinkel

*Featuring Kathleen Bertrand, Julie Dexter, Rhonda Thomas and Terry Harper

**Featuring Charnett Moffett, Stanley Jordan and  Jeff "Tain" Watts